Initor Business Solutions Limited

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Initor Business Solutions Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about you. To enable us to provide the services we have agreed and for other related purposes – including updating and enhancing customer records, analysis for management purposes and statutory returns, crime prevention and legal & regulatory compliance – we may obtain, use, process and disclose personal data about you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site https://www.initor-global.com/

Information that you provide to us by telephone; e-mail or face to face.

If you contact us, we will keep a copy of that correspondence.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits https://www.initor-global.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Initor Business Solutions Limited

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Security and performance

Initor Business Solutions Limited uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website(s).

People who contact us via social media

We may use a third-party provider to manage our social media interactions. If you send us, a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by us for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, might be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint, we create a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whomever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. We usually have to disclose details of the complaint to our professional Indemnity Insurance Broker and Insurer. This data does not include names or details that identify the specific data subject.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained indefinitely from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

People who use our services

Initor Business Solutions Limited provide a range of services to Data Subjects. We process data provided by the data subject and other sources in order to deliver the appropriate products and services to Data Subjects.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other related purposes.

Job applicants, current and former employees

Initor Business Solutions Limited is the data controller for the information you provide during the process. Should you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at [email protected]

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. Our Data processors / Third parties that we use include:

  1. QuickBooks
  2. Xero
  3. Sage
  4. VT
  5. Glide
  6. IRIS
  7. Digita
  8. Taxcalc
  9. Kashflow
  10. Surf
  11. Auto Entry
  12. Receipt Bank
  13. Business View
  14. Tevills
  15. Onvio
  16. Clearbooks
  17. Freeagent
  18. Moneysoft (Payroll Manager)
  19. CCH
  20. Instant Admin
  21. Microsoft Office
  22. Dropbox

 Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual, which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. From 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into force.

Access to personal information (Portability)

Data Subjects may submit a Subject Access Request – in order to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about them in a structured and portable manner. All SAR requests should be sent to:

Sachin Chokshi,
Initor Business Solutions Limited,
Kemp House,
160 City Road,
London,
EC1V 2NX.

Confirmation of whether, and where, the controller is processing their personal data

Initor Business Solutions Limited is the Data Controller and a Processor. Initor Business Solutions Limited undertakes data processing within the EEA.

Right of Data subjects to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Data Subjects may notify Initor Business Solutions Limited if they wish to exercise their right to erasure. Such a withdrawal of Consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to the withdrawal. Data Subjects that exercise this right will be removed from any marketing or future contact. Initor Business Solutions Limited may retain a copy of any personal data and be retained by the Controller if the processing is likely to be necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right of rectification

Initor Business Solutions Limited will seek to ensure that inaccurate or incomplete data will be rectified. Data Subjects have the right of rectification.

Right to object to processing for the purposes of Direct Marketing

Data Subjects may notify the Firm if they wish to exercise their right to be removed from any Direct Marketing activities. Initor Business Solutions Limited may still contact the Data Subject in order to full fill any contractual obligations concerning the policies and services provided.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We may share your information with third party service providers such as insurance providers, compliance, and other agents relevant to the business activity.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 20 July 2018.

How to contact us

  1. If you want to request information about our Privacy Policy, you can email us or write to:

Sachin Chokshi,
Initor Business Solutions Limited,
Kemp House,
160 City Road,
London,
EC1V 2NX.